ALTON - After Collinsville just recently beat East St. Louis last Friday, the Kahoks improved to No. 7 in Class 4A while the Flyers fell to No. 10 in 3A.
Get The Latest News!
Don't miss our top stories and need-to-know news everyday in your inbox.
Breese Central still remains atop of Class 2A.
The entire rankings go as follows:
CLASS 4A
School | W-L | Points | Previosuly |
1. Homewood-Flossmoor (9) | 25-3 | 132 | 1 |
2. Chicago Curie (4) | 25-2 | 130 | 2 |
3. Quincy | 25-2 | 108 | 4 |
4. Downers North | 22-4 | 73 | 6 |
5. (Tie) Bolingbrook | 21-4 | 67 | 8 |
5. (Tie) Waubonsie Valley (1) | 23-1 | 67 | 3 |
7. Collinsville | 24-3 | 50 | 9 |
8. Noral | 24-5 | 40 | 7 |
9. Lisle Benet | 20-5 | 34 | 5 |
10. Gurnee Warren | 25-4 | 29 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Chicago Kenwood 21. Chicago Marist 5. Moline 5. Rock Island 5. New Trier 2. Evanston 1. Rich Township 1.
CLASS 3A
School | W-L | Points | Previosuly |
1. Harvey Thornton (14) | 23-3 | 140 | 1 |
2. Chicago Mt. Carmel | 26-3 | 119 | 2 |
3. Metamore | 24-4 | 115 | 3 |
4. Chicago DePaul Prep | 25-2 | 96 | 4 |
5. Mt. Zion | 25-1 | 73 | 5 |
6. Chicago Brother Rice | 24-3 | 71 | 6 |
7. Kankakee | 21-3 | 53 | 8 |
8. Centralia | 23-2 | 29 | 9 |
9. Peoria Richwoods | 21-4 | 23 | NR |
10. East St. Louis | 18-8 | 17 | 7 |
Others receiving votes: Morton 15. Decatur MacArthur 8. Crystal Lake South 5. Chicago Heights Marian 4. Sterling 1. Lake Forest 1.
CLASS 2A
School | W-L | Points | Previously |
1. Breese Central (12) | 26-2 | 155 | 1 |
2. Peoria Manual (2) | 17-10 | 124 | 2 |
3. Beecher (2) | 27-0 | 119 | 4 |
4. Benton | 24-3 | 83 | 6 |
5. Tolono Unity | 23-2 | 77 | 5 |
6. Chicago Christ the King | 24-2 | 72 | 7 |
7. Fieldcrest | 24-1 | 67 | 8 |
8. Byron | 22-2 | 64 | 3 |
9. Chicago Phillips | 18-8 | 40 | 9 |
10. Rockridge | 20-5 | 24 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: St. Joseph-Ogden 17. Lawrenceville 8. Bismarck-Henning 8. Columbia 8. Massac County 5. Trenton Wesclin 5. El Paso-Gridley 2. Clinton 1. Pinckneyville 1.
CLASS 1A
School | W-L | Points | Previously |
1. Effingham St. Anthony (14) | 25-4 | 158 | 1 |
2. Illini Bluffs (2) | 24-3 | 134 | 2 |
3. Pecatonica | 23-4 | 99 | T5 |
4. Winchester West Central | 25-3 | 95 | 4 |
5. Goreville | 25-2 | 92 | T5 |
6. Tuscola | 21-5 | 80 | 3 |
7. Serena | 25-2 | 55 | 8 |
8. Chicago Hope | 21-6 | 43 | 9 |
9. Aurora Christian | 18-6 | 40 | 7 |
10. Chicago Manley | 18-9 | 27 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Camp Point Central 20. Scales Mound 10. Bluford Webber 9. Franklin 5. Princeville 5. Mounds Meridian 4. Griggsville-Perry 3. South Beloit 1.
More like this:
Send your news tips to news@edglentoday.com or on twitter @EdGlenTodayNews